this post was submitted on 29 Jul 2023
669 points (98.0% liked)

RPGMemes

10109 readers
205 users here now

Humor, jokes, memes about TTRPGs

founded 1 year ago
MODERATORS
 
you are viewing a single comment's thread
view the rest of the comments
[–] [email protected] 20 points 1 year ago (2 children)

Guard 2 says: "The other one nothing but lies", which is assumed to be true. From the guard that lies. Was that a lie?

[–] [email protected] 12 points 1 year ago (3 children)

I never liked this riddle. "Am I standing in front of you?" would tell you immediately

[–] [email protected] 22 points 1 year ago (2 children)

To actually make it a puzzle, the trick is that you get only one question. Ever.

[–] [email protected] 16 points 1 year ago

The third guard stabs people who ask tricky questions.

[–] [email protected] -1 points 1 year ago

Pedantic correction: you only get one answer from a single guard. You can't ask both for an answer, even if they're both within earshot.

[–] [email protected] 11 points 1 year ago

The object isn't to identify the liar, it's to find out which path is safe. And you only get one question.

[–] [email protected] 1 points 1 year ago

Not much of a riddle anyway. You ask any guard what other guard would say and then negate that.

[–] [email protected] 3 points 1 year ago (1 children)

Well you should assume that both guards follow the rules all time. Meaning that the initial setup of the rules cannot be trusted, because who knows if the talking Guard is lieing or not. If one does tell nothing but the truth this must be the one explaining the rules.

However if I remember correctly it was setup that one will answer the truth while the other one will deceive me. Meaning he might tell the truth if it confused me.

So no question might work.

[–] [email protected] 2 points 1 year ago (1 children)

Simple logic twisting really. Ask any guard what other guard would say, negate that answer and you got the right answer.

[–] [email protected] -1 points 1 year ago (1 children)

How though?

A truth B lies

Ask A: answer is No (truth)

Ask B: answers is No (lies)

[–] [email protected] 2 points 1 year ago (2 children)

Let's suppose A always lies and B always tells the truth.

You ask A what B would say this being a correct path. In this case B can't lie and will tell True, A will then lie about that and will say False, you negate False -> True.

Say you ask B what A would say this being a correct path. In this case A always lies and if road is correct they will say False, B who can't lie will tell you A would say False, you negate that -> True.

[–] [email protected] 3 points 1 year ago

I've always found it easier to just ask the question within the question. To either guard.

"If I were to ask you, 'which path is safe?', what would you say?"

If you asked the truth teller he will Indicate the correct path because he would have told you the correct path anyway. If you ask the liar he originally would have indicated the bad path- but now he has to lie about what he would have original told you and will now indicate the safe path. Asking what the other guard would have said just kind of adds another unnecessary logic wrinkle in my mind.

[–] [email protected] 1 points 1 year ago

This assumes A can only lie. But I guess that is the riddl.